International Student Enrolment Checklist

 

Pre-application

  • Choose a course that meets your future goals
  • Read our International Student Prospectus, and our International Student Handbook to ensure you know what you will be learning, what your rights are, what our policies are, and what your course fees cover
  • Read the ESOS Framework
  • Confirm that you meet the criteria for a Student Visa (subclass 500) and that you are able to provide the evidences required by the Australian Government's Department of Immigration and Border Patrol (DIBP)
  • Book and sit for your English Language (Academic) Proficiency Test – IELTS / TOEFL / PTE
  • Confirm that you meet all entry requirements for the course
  • Organise for your passport and academic qualifications (and any English translations, if applicable) to be certified as true copies
  • Investigate your Overseas Student Health Cover options and start narrowing down suitable options

 

Application

  • Complete and submit an enrolment form and your supporting documentation here
  • Remit the AUD$375 non-refundable enrolment fee
  • You will receive a request to complete a short Core Skills Indicator (CSI) test for us to ascertain your learning, literacy and numeracy skills - this gives us an idea of your learning abilities and if you require any additional support
  • Within 1-2 working days, we will process your enrolment form and contact you to conduct an enrolment interview to go through some important information and to get to know more about you
  • If you are accepted into the course, Dolph Business School will issue your Letter of Offer, the Acceptance of Offer form including the invoice for your Semester 1’s tuition fees
  • Organise and purchase your Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC)
  • Complete and return the acceptance of offer form, and remit your Semester 1 fees to accept your spot in the course

 

Post-Acceptance

  • We will issue your Confirmation of Enrolment, once you return your Acceptance of Offer form fully completed (together with the OSHC documents) and have paid the fees for Semester 1
  • Gather all the information and documents for your Student Visa application
  • Apply for your Student Visa - you can do this online, in person at your closest Australian embassy, or through an authorised agent
  • If you are a citizen of certain countries, you may have to fulfil further requirements for your student visa which will be communicated to you by the licensed agent applying for the visa on your behalf, or by the Australian embassy or consulate staff processing your student visa application
  • Turnaround times for processing varies from country to country – it is best to consult with the Department of Immigration and Border Patrol staff to find out more
  • If your student visa is approved, you will now start to organise for accommodation and other arrangements to study and move to Australia
  • If your student visa is denied, you may be eligible for a refund of the fees you have paid – please refer to our Refunds policy in the International Student Handbook for further information
  • 1-week prior to your arrival in Australia, kindly provide us with your flight information so that we will be able to meet you at the airport
  • A Dolph Business School representative will take you to your place of accommodation